October 1

9:30am: Exercise s

10:30am: Residents Council Meeting

1:30 pm: Memory Game

2:30 pm: Cocktail Hour   

2:30 pm: Cards

3:30 pm: Word Activity Sheets

6:30pm: Catholic Rosary

 

October 2

9:30 am: Exercise s

10:30 am: Colouring Therapy       

12:00 pm: Outing: Landmark Cinemas 

1:30pm:  Sing-A-Long      

2:30 pm: Euchre

3:30 pm: Bingo  

7:30pm: New Hamburg Singers

 

October 3

9:00am: Norfolk County Fair

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am:  Games

1:30 pm:  Chess

2:30 pm: Birthday Party with Tim Louis

3:30 pm: Nail Painting

6:30 pm: Cribbage

 

October 4

9:30 am: Shopping at Stanley Park  

9:30 am: Exercise

10:00am:  Clothing Sale: Melodys Clothing

10:30 am: Scattegories 

1:30pm: Bingo

2:30pm: Zumba Gold Exercise Class

3:00 pm: “Picture It” Puzzles 

6:30 pm:  Board Games

 

October 5

9:30 am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Crocheting Group/Crokinole

1:30 pm: Country Dirve

2:30 pm: Treats with John on Piano 

3:30pm Word Activity Sheets

 

October 6

10:00am: Trivia Series

10:00am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Games

2:30 pm: Afternoon Movie

2:30 pm: Euchre  

 

October 7

11:00 am: Catholic Communion  

2:30pm: Church Service: Salvation Army

2:30 pm: Cribbage

6:30pm: Board Games

 

October 8

10:30 am: Exercise Video

1:30 pm: Horse Race Game

2:30pm: Sing-A-Long  

2:30 pm: Cards

3:30pm: Thanksgiving Activity Sheets

6:30pm: Catholic Rosary

 

October 9

9:30 am: Exercise s

10:30 am: Sing-A-Long

1:30pm: Bingo    

2:00pm: Catholic Mass

2:30 pm: Country Drive

2:30 pm: Euchre

3:30pm: Junk Drawer Detective 

 

October 10

9:15am:  Shopping at Highland Hills

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am:  Games

1:30 pm:  Chess

2:30 pm:  Oktoberfest Entertainment with Rolf Malthaner       

3:30 pm: Nail Painting

6:30 pm: Cribbage

 

October 11

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am: Bonnie’s Daycare

1:30pm: Trivia Video

2:30 pm:  Zumba Gold Exercise Class

3:30pm: Music with Andre Rieu   

6:30 pm: Board Games 

 

October 12

9:30 am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Crocheting Group/Crokinole

1:30 pm: Bingo 

2:30 pm: Treats with John on Piano  

3:30pm Word Activity Sheets

 

October 13

10:00am: Trivia Series

10:00am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Games

2:30 pm: Afternoon Movie

2:30 pm: Euchre  

 

October 14

11:00 am: Catholic Communion    

2:30 pm: Cribbage

2:30pm: Word Searches

3:30pm: Board Games

 

October 15

9:30am: Exercises

10:30am: German Kaffee Klatch

1:30 pm: DrumFit      

2:30 pm: Cocktail Hour

2:30 pm: Cards

3:00 pm: Nature Walk

 

October 16

9:30 am: Exercise s

10:30 am: Sing-A-Long  

12:00 pm: Order In Lunch and Movie

2:30 pm: Euchre

2:30pm: Bingo

3:30 pm: Memory Game

 

October 17

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am:  Games

1:30 pm:  Chess

2:30 pm: Scattegories

3:30 pm: Nail Painting  

6:30 pm: Cribbage

 

October 18

9:30 am: Exercises

9:30am: Kitchener Public Library

9:45am: Woodworking with Kids at the Museum

10:30 am: Travel Videos with Larry 

1:15 pm: Trivia  

2:00pm: Country drive for ice cream 

6:30 pm: Board Games 

7:00pm: Pet Visit s

 

October 19

9:30am: Shopping at Stanley Park 

9:30 am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Crocheting Group/Crokinole

1:30 pm: Bingo

2:30 pm: Treats with John on Piano 

3:30pm Word Activity Sheets

 

October 20

10:00am: Trivia Series

10:00am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Games

2:30 pm: Afternoon Movie

2:30 pm: Euchre

6:30 pm: Board Games 

7:00pm: Pet Visits  

 

October 21

11:00 am: Catholic Communion 

2:30pm: Church Service: Benton Street Baptist

2:30pm: Crossword Puzzles

2:30 pm: Cribbage

3:00pm: Outdoor Games

 

October 22

9:30am: Exercises

10:30am: German Kaffee Klatch

1:30 pm: News and Views with Elaine     

2:30 pm:  Cocktail Hour

2:30 pm: Cards

3:30 pm: Super Quiz

 

October 23

9:30 am: Exercise s

10:30am: Pumpkin Picking and Lunch at Shakers

10:30 am: Colouring Therapy       

1:30 pm: Music with Andre Rieu  

2:30 pm: Euchre

2:30pm: Bingo  

7:00 pm: Music with Lynne and Rick

 

October 24

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am:  Games

1:30 pm:  Chess

2:30 pm: Entertainment with Greenwood Hill

3:30 pm: Nail Painting

6:30 pm: Cribbage

 

October 25

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am: Bonnie’s Daycare

1:30 pm: Trivia Video

2:00pm: Country Drive to Pickard Peanuts

2:30pm: Zumba Gold Exercise Class  

3:30 pm: Music with Andre Rieu    

6:30 pm: Board Games 

 

October 26

9:15am: Shopping at Walmart

9:30 am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Crocheting Group/Crokinole

1:30 pm: Bingo

2:30 pm: Treats with John on Piano 

3:30pm Word Activity Sheets  

 

October 27

10:00am: Trivia Series

10:00am: Exercise Video

10:30 am: Games

2:30 pm: Afternoon Movie

2:30 pm: Euchre

 

October 28

11:00 am: Catholic Communion 

2:30pm: Church Service: Benton Street Baptist

2:30pm: Word Searches

2:30 pm: Cribbage

6:30pm:  Board Games

 

October 29

9:30am: Exercises

10:30am: German Kaffee Klatch

1:30 pm: Baking     

2:30 pm:  Classical Music with Dorothy

2:30 pm: Cards

3:30 pm: Craft with Lisa

 

October 30

9:30am: Exercises

10:30am: Colouring Therapy  

1:30 pm: Bingo 

2:30 pm:  Pumpkin Carving

2:30 pm: Euchre

3:30 pm: Candy Corn Day

 

October 31

9:30 am: Exercises

10:30 am:  Halloween Memory Game

1:30 pm:  Chess

2:30 pm: Halloween Entertainment with Garry Munn

3:30 pm: Nail Painting

6:30 pm: Cribbage